Kojic Acid is used in the food industry as a natural preservative. One of the major use of it is cosmetic products. The soap that contains the Kojic acid is used to lighten the skin and treat various skin conditions such as sun damage, age spots, and scars.
This soap works by blocking tyrosine from forming which then prevents melanin production. It may also help to reduce the dark pigmentation associated with certain types of scars.
Uses of Kojic Acid and Vitamin E Soap
Kojic Acid – Protects from sun damage and used in skin pigmentation
Vitamin E – Heals damaged skin and scars & act as anti-oxidants